Latest Trends (April 4, 2020) in Coronavirus

The current corona-pandemic trend around the world is positive. With other words, worldwide there are less new infections documented then four days ago. There are exceptions, like with Brazil, India and Russia, where yesterday a record number of new infections were documented. There are five countries clearly in recovery mode: China (maybe), Hong Kong, Italy, South Korea and Taiwan. The last ones (except China again) are the heroes. China is the criminal, from where everything started from.

CountryCuredCured (projected)Cure vs projection% Cured
China77,16750,05754%94.41%
Spain43,20839,6729%30.44%
Germany36,08134,6794%33.51%
Iran27,03924,8119%43.20%
Italy24,39269,173-65%17.99%
USA21,67455,029-61%5.41%
France19,33722,295-13%17.73%
Korea (S)6,5989,014-27%64.16%
Belgium4,1574,268-3%18.73%
Canada4,0281,955106%22.51%
Australia2,5472,04525%42.54%
Israel7701,930-60%8.33%
Japan6221,177-47%14.61%
Russia4944930%6.59%
India468533-12%8.75%
Singapore3445,560-94%25.02%
Netherlands2505,560-96%1.28%
Egypt247402-39%21.06%
Hong Kong236362-35%25.21%
UK1358,074-98%0.24%
Brazil1272,271-94%0.90%
Taiwan57200-72%15.28%
Average81,44252,41441%45.99%

The above table displays the monitored countries and their score about recovered people from the coronavirus. You can calculate how many people suppose to be cured, and there are differences (under- and over-performing).

In the first column you see the people who are actually cured (recovered). In the third column the number of people supposed to be cured, In the fourth column the difference between the people who are cured and the people supposed to be cured. When this percentage is negative, it means under-performing. The last column tells what the recovery rate is (based on cases or infections).

CountryTestedPopulation tested
Israel117,3391.36%
Hong Kong96,7091.29%
Italy755,4451.25%
Australia310,7001.22%
Singapore65,0001.11%
Germany918,4601.10%
Canada346,5070.92%
Korea (S)461,2330.90%
Spain355,0000.76%
Belgium80,5120.69%
USA2,075,7390.63%
Russia795,0000.54%
Netherlands86,5890.51%
UK266,6940.39%
France224,2540.34%
Iran211,1360.25%
Taiwan37,2190.16%
Japan55,3110.04%
Brazil54,8240.03%
Egypt25,0000.02%
India140,2930.01%
China
Average185,7540.47%

The media has been complaining about the number of people to be tested, especially in the United States. I compared the number of people living in a country and the number of people tested there in the form of a percentage. China did not publish this information.

CountryStart casesDaily cases (>100)Peak
Korea (S)13-Jan-202013-Jan-202013-Jan-2020
China30-Nov-201918-Jan-202012-Feb-2020
Italy30-Jan-202023-Feb-202021-Mar-2020
Taiwan21-Jan-202028-Mar-202025-Mar-2020
Hong Kong22-Jan-20203-Mar-202027-Mar-2020
Australia25-Jan-202011-Mar-202028-Mar-2020
Belgium4-Feb-20206-Mar-202028-Mar-2020
Iran29-Feb-202026-Feb-202030-Mar-2020
Israel21-Feb-202019-Mar-202031-Mar-2020
Spain31-Jan-20202-Mar-202031-Mar-2020
Germany27-Jan-20205-Mar-20201-Apr-2020
France24-Jan-202029-Feb-20204-Apr-2020
USA21-Jan-20207-Mar-20204-Apr-2020
Canada25-Jan-202011-Mar-20205-Apr-2020
Japan15-Jan-202019-Feb-20205-Apr-2020
Netherlands27-Feb-202011-Mar-20205-Apr-2020
Singapore23-Jan-202029-Feb-20205-Apr-2020
UK31-Jan-20205-Mar-20205-Apr-2020
Egypt12-Feb-202014-Mar-20206-Apr-2020
Brazil26-Feb-202012-Mar-20207-Apr-2020
India30-Jan-202015-Mar-20207-Apr-2020
Russia21-Jan-202017-Mar-20207-Apr-2020
Worldwide13-Jan-202018-Jan-20203-Apr-2020
Average25-Jan-20202-Mar-202025-Mar-2020
CountryStart casesPeakCurrent dateDays till peakDays after peakDays from begin till now
Korea (S)13-Jan-202013-Jan-20207-Apr-202008585
China30-Nov-201912-Feb-20207-Apr-20207455129
Italy30-Jan-202021-Mar-20207-Apr-2020511768
Taiwan21-Jan-202025-Mar-20207-Apr-2020641377
Hong Kong22-Jan-202027-Mar-20207-Apr-2020651176
Australia25-Jan-202028-Mar-20207-Apr-2020631073
Belgium4-Feb-202028-Mar-20207-Apr-2020531063
Iran29-Feb-202030-Mar-20207-Apr-202030838
Israel21-Feb-202031-Mar-20207-Apr-202039746
Spain31-Jan-202031-Mar-20207-Apr-202060767
Germany27-Jan-20201-Apr-20207-Apr-202065671
Worldwide13-Jan-20203-Apr-20207-Apr-2020814129
France24-Jan-20204-Apr-20207-Apr-202071374
USA21-Jan-20204-Apr-20207-Apr-202074377
Canada25-Jan-20205-Apr-20207-Apr-202071273
Japan15-Jan-20205-Apr-20207-Apr-202081283
Netherlands27-Feb-20205-Apr-20207-Apr-202038240
Singapore23-Jan-20205-Apr-20207-Apr-202073275
UK31-Jan-20205-Apr-20207-Apr-202065267
Egypt12-Feb-20206-Apr-20207-Apr-202054155
Brazil26-Feb-20207-Apr-20207-Apr-202041041
India30-Jan-20207-Apr-20207-Apr-202068068
Russia21-Jan-20207-Apr-20207-Apr-202077077
Average25-Jan-202025-Mar-2020n/a59 13 72 
CountryEnd dateDays to go (from now)Status
Korea (S)2-Mar-20-36Recovery
China1-Apr-20-6Recovery
Italy9-May-2032Recovery
Taiwan13-May-2036Recovery
Hong Kong15-May-2038Recovery
Australia16-May-2039Trial recovery
Belgium16-May-2039Trial recovery
Iran18-May-2041Trial recovery
Israel19-May-2042Trial recovery
Spain19-May-2042Trial recovery
Germany20-May-2043Trial recovery
France23-May-2046Trial recovery
USA23-May-2046Trial recovery
Canada24-May-2047Trial recovery
Japan24-May-2047Trial recovery
Netherlands24-May-2047Trial recovery
Singapore24-May-2047Trial recovery
UK24-May-2047Trial recovery
Egypt25-May-2048Trial recovery
Brazil26-May-2049Increased Infections
India26-May-2049Increased Infections
Russia26-May-2049Increased Infections
Worldwide26-May-2049Trial recovery
Average13-May-2036 

Leave a Reply, please

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyrights (c) 2020 Wim Vincken | Copyright Notice | Privacy Policy | Resume | Terms & Conditions | What's New | Refund Policy
InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
%d bloggers like this: