Countries vs Corona Report Card

Here I generated a report card about how countries perform the best till the worst, calculated by various parameters: mortality rates, recovery rates, recovery results, medical resources and most active countries fighting corona. Germany scores the highest and Brazil scores the lowest. So if you’re citizen of one of he low scoring countries, I suggest to pretest to your government.

This report is generated at April 10th, 2020. It covers data from January 13th, 2020 until April 9th, 2020.

PositionCountryscore
1Germany77%
2Korea (S)76%
3China66%
4Canada64%
5Iran63%
6Hong Kong62%
7Spain62%
8Australia61%
9Italy60%
10Russia57%
11Israel54%
12Taiwan51%
13USA48%
14France46%
15Japan44%
16India44%
17Singapore37%
18Belgium36%
19Egypt34%
20Netherlands33%
21UK25%
22Brazil19%
PositionCountryScore

State of Corona – Phase 1 or 2

NoCountryCuredDoublePhase
1China94.56%56Phase 2
2Korea (S)66.90%37Phase 2
3Italy19.82%15Phase 2
4Taiwan21.05%14Phase 2
5Hong Kong30.08%13Phase 2
6Australia48.55%12Phase 2
7Iran48.79%12Phase 2
8Germany44.32%11Phase 2
9Spain34.05%11Phase 2
10Netherlands1.15%10Phase 2
11Belgium20.67%9Phase 2
12Israel10.14%9Phase 2
13Japan13.76%8Phase 2
14Canada25.58%7Phase 2
15Egypt20.48%7Phase 2
16France19.71%7Phase 2
17UK0.21%7Phase 2
18USA5.53%7Phase 2
19Brazil0.95%6Phase 2
20India9.22%4Phase 2
21Singapore24.08%11Phase 1
22Russia6.89%5Phase 1

Most active countries

< Scroll horizontal >

NoCountryCasesDeath%Cured%Tested% Popu-lation
1USA468,56616,6913.56%25,9285.53%2,353,0960.71%
2Germany118,2352,6072.20%52,40744.32%1,317,8871.57%
3Russia10,131760.75%6986.89%1,004,7190.69%
4Italy143,62618,27912.73%28,47019.82%853,3691.41%
5Korea (S)10,4232041.96%6,97366.90%477,3040.93%
6Canada20,7655092.45%5,31125.58%370,3150.98%
7Spain153,22215,44710.08%52,16534.05%355,0000.76%
8France117,74912,21010.37%23,20619.71%333,8070.51%
9Australia6,152520.85%2,98748.55%330,1341.29%
10UK65,0777,97812.26%1350.21%282,0740.42%
11Iran66,2204,1106.21%32,30948.79%231,3930.28%
12India6,7252263.36%6209.22%177,5840.01%
13Israel9,968860.86%1,01110.14%117,3391.36%
14Netherlands21,7622,39611.01%2501.15%101,5340.59%
15Hong Kong97440.41%29330.08%96,7091.29%
16Belgium24,9832,52310.10%5,16420.67%84,2480.73%
17Singapore1,91060.31%46024.08%65,0001.11%
18Brazil18,1459545.26%1730.95%62,9850.03%
19Japan4,979991.99%68513.76%61,4980.05%
20Taiwan38051.32%8021.05%42,3150.18%
21Egypt1,6991186.95%34820.48%25,0000.02%
22China81,9073,336%4.07%77,45594.56%

Recovery trends

NoCountryCured%
1China77,45594.56%
2Germany52,40744.32%
3Spain52,16534.05%
4Iran32,30948.79%
5Italy28,47019.82%
6USA25,9285.53%
7France23,20619.71%
8Korea (S)6,97366.90%
9Canada5,31125.58%
10Belgium5,16420.67%
11Australia2,98748.55%
12Israel1,01110.14%
13Russia6986.89%
14Japan68513.76%
15India6209.22%
16Singapore46024.08%
17Egypt34820.48%
18Hong Kong29330.08%
19Netherlands2501.15%
20Brazil1730.95%
21UK1350.21%
22Taiwan8021.05%

Recovery vs projected recovery

NoCountryCured%Projected
cured
%
1China77,45594.56%50,12455%
2Canada5,31125.58%4,01432%
3Germany52,40744.32%43,19821%
4Australia2,98748.55%2,70810%
5Iran32,30948.79%29,40610%
6Spain52,16534.05%56,187-7%
7India6209.22%691-10%
8Russia6986.89%838-17%
9Belgium5,16420.67%6,234-17%
10France23,20619.71%29,149-20%
11Korea (S)6,97366.90%9,218-24%
12Egypt34820.48%495-30%
13Hong Kong29330.08%429-32%
14Japan68513.76%1,367-50%
15Israel1,01110.14%2,495-59%
16Italy28,47019.82%80,536-65%
17Taiwan8021.05%251-68%
18USA25,9285.53%83,495-69%
19Singapore46024.08%7,431-94%
20Brazil1730.95%2,988-94%
21Netherlands2501.15%7,431-97%
22UK1350.21%11,655-99%

Mortality scores

No.CountryFirst
Death
Days after
death
Death%
1Hong Kong4-Feb-20201340.41%
2Taiwan20-Feb-20203051.32%
3Singapore21-Mar-20205860.31%
4Australia1-Mar-202036520.85%
5Russia19-Mar-202058760.75%
6Israel21-Mar-202029860.86%
7Japan13-Feb-202029991.99%
8Egypt8-Mar-2020251186.95%
9Korea (S)20-Feb-2020202041.96%
10India11-Mar-2020412263.36%
11Canada9-Mar-2020445092.45%
12Brazil17-Mar-2020209545.26%
13Netherlands6-Mar-202082,39611.01%
14Belgium11-Mar-2020362,52310.10%
15Germany9-Mar-2020422,6072.20%
16China13-Jan-2020443,3364.07%
17Iran29-Feb-202004,1106.21%
18UK5-Mar-2020347,97812.26%
19France15-Feb-20202212,21010.37%
20Spain3-Mar-20203215,44710.08%
21USA29-Feb-20203916,6913.56%
22Italy21-Feb-20202218,27912.73%

Mortality rate trends

No.CountryFirst deathDays after
death
Death%
1Singapore21-Mar-20205860.31%
2Hong Kong4-Feb-20201340.41%
3Russia19-Mar-202058760.75%
4Australia1-Mar-202036520.85%
5Israel21-Mar-202029860.86%
6Taiwan20-Feb-20203051.32%
7Korea (S)20-Feb-2020202041.96%
8Japan13-Feb-202029991.99%
9Germany9-Mar-2020422,6072.20%
10Canada9-Mar-2020445092.45%
11India11-Mar-2020412263.36%
12USA29-Feb-20203916,6913.56%
13China13-Jan-2020443,3364.07%
14Brazil17-Mar-2020209545.26%
15Iran29-Feb-202004,1106.21%
16Egypt8-Mar-2020251186.95%
17Spain3-Mar-20203215,44710.08%
18Belgium11-Mar-2020362,52310.10%
19France15-Feb-20202212,21010.37%
20Netherlands6-Mar-202082,39611.01%
21UK5-Mar-2020347,97812.26%
22Italy21-Feb-20202218,27912.73%

Leave a Reply, please

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyrights (c) 2020 Wim Vincken | Copyright Notice | Privacy Policy | Resume | Terms & Conditions | What's New | Refund Policy
InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
%d bloggers like this: